/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Predictive Analytics/Expert Analytics - R algorithms return ERROR_FROM_R

Jul 03, 2017 at 03:20 AM

105

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I'm getting "ERROR_FROM_R" when I try to run any R algorithm (Boosting, Random Forest, CNR) on Expert Analytics. I've managed to successfully run the Auto Classification algorithm. I've installed the required packages (including rJDBC, RODBC and rJava), and the R configuration points to the folder that R 3.3.0 was installed in.. What does this mean/what should I do? Error log is below. Using SAP Predictive Analytics 3.1.1

Thanks in advance for any help.

2017/07/03 11:08:56.159000|>>|S| |17144| 39| |||||||||||||||[com.sap.hilo.desktop.predict.services.ExecuteChainService]
com.sap.pa.papd.connector.exception.ServiceConnectorException: ERROR_FROM_R
at com.sap.pa.papd.connector.ServiceInprocConnector.executeRequest(ServiceInprocConnector.java:231)
at com.sap.hilo.desktop.predict.services.PAService.getErrorInfo(PAService.java:81)
at com.sap.hilo.desktop.predict.services.ExecuteChainService.execute(ExecuteChainService.java:132)
at com.sap.hilo.desktop.predict.services.PAService.execute(PAService.java:55)
at com.sap.hilo.desktop.embeddedserver.httpservice.HTTPAdapter.execute(HTTPAdapter.java:91)
at com.sap.hilo.desktop.embeddedserver.DispatcherServlet.handleRequest(DispatcherServlet.java:107)
at com.sap.hilo.desktop.embeddedserver.DispatcherServlet.doPost(DispatcherServlet.java:87)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:755)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:848)
at org.eclipse.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.handle(ServletHolder.java:598)
at org.eclipse.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler$CachedChain.doFilter(ServletHandler.java:1367)
at com.sap.hilo.desktop.embeddedserver.JsonPaddingFilter.doFilter(JsonPaddingFilter.java:80)
at org.eclipse.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler$CachedChain.doFilter(ServletHandler.java:1338)
at com.sap.hilo.desktop.embeddedserver.configurator.internal.SecurityFilter.doFilter(SecurityFilter.java:59)
at org.eclipse.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler$CachedChain.doFilter(ServletHandler.java:1338)
at org.eclipse.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler.doHandle(ServletHandler.java:484)
at org.eclipse.jetty.server.session.SessionHandler.doHandle(SessionHandler.java:231)
at org.eclipse.jetty.server.handler.ContextHandler.doHandle(ContextHandler.java:1065)
at org.eclipse.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler.doScope(ServletHandler.java:413)
at org.eclipse.jetty.server.session.SessionHandler.doScope(SessionHandler.java:192)
at org.eclipse.jetty.server.handler.ContextHandler.doScope(ContextHandler.java:999)
at org.eclipse.jetty.server.handler.ScopedHandler.handle(ScopedHandler.java:117)
at org.eclipse.jetty.server.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:111)
at org.eclipse.jetty.server.Server.handle(Server.java:350)
at org.eclipse.jetty.server.AbstractHttpConnection.handleRequest(AbstractHttpConnection.java:454)
at org.eclipse.jetty.server.AbstractHttpConnection.content(AbstractHttpConnection.java:900)
at org.eclipse.jetty.server.AbstractHttpConnection$RequestHandler.content(AbstractHttpConnection.java:954)
at org.eclipse.jetty.http.HttpParser.parseNext(HttpParser.java:851)
at org.eclipse.jetty.http.HttpParser.parseAvailable(HttpParser.java:235)
at org.eclipse.jetty.server.AsyncHttpConnection.handle(AsyncHttpConnection.java:77)
at org.eclipse.jetty.io.nio.SelectChannelEndPoint.handle(SelectChannelEndPoint.java:606)
at org.eclipse.jetty.io.nio.SelectChannelEndPoint$1.run(SelectChannelEndPoint.java:46)
at org.eclipse.jetty.util.thread.QueuedThreadPool.runJob(QueuedThreadPool.java:603)
at org.eclipse.jetty.util.thread.QueuedThreadPool$3.run(QueuedThreadPool.java:538)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:812)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Here is the resolution: Reinstalled R and PA, and created the environmental variables/registry entries as instructed, and the R integration issue has been fixed. Thanks for the help!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Jul 05, 2017 at 08:14 AM
0

Please see if the below notes helps:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002443416

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002409635

We will update the thread once we will have confirmed in-house that your problem is resolved by these notes.

Kind regards,

Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Jul 04, 2017 at 06:23 AM
0

Hello, We do have internal JAM communities to support you. Please send an email to me and Jayanta Roy.

Kind regards

Antoine Chabert

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content