Skip to Content
0

SAP Analytics Cloud

Jul 03, 2017 at 01:16 AM

172

avatar image

Hello Folks,

If I am working on a story or a model, does SAC prevent others from opening it?

Also in collaboration, is there a way to send an email to other users or other users have to be logged on to SAC to see their messages and respond within SAC only?

Thanks

Abdul

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jul 03, 2017 at 08:57 AM
1

On the first one if it is private ("my stories) no one can see it.

Collaboration -you can send the email without them having to be logged in but they have to logon to collaborate

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Tammy. what about if the object is public?

0
Tammy Powlas
Jul 03, 2017 at 03:44 PM
1

Hi Abdul - for public stories it depends on what authorizations/security has been provided to them.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

So let's say both users have the same authorization - both can modify the object.

0

I'd say it depends on their roles assigned

1

Hi Abdul

You can modify the story settings via the "Sharing Settings" dialogue of the story list or files list.

Full Access / Read Access / Update Access / Delete Access are your options.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 12, 2017 at 06:01 AM
1

As per my Experience , SAC does not prevents it from opening it. Multiple Users can open the Story and do the changes(based on the authorization). if simultaneously 2 users are doing changes on same story , the changes will be reflected of the User who saves the Story first. The other Users changes will be discarded.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, this is the behavior I experience as well.

1