Skip to Content
0

Info Chart Legend View

Jul 02, 2017 at 01:37 PM

110

avatar image
Former Member

I want the legend to show only labels which is Normal - Safe - Potential.

I don't what is the reason of showing the legend in this way?!
Thanks in advance...

screenshot.png (22.0 kB)
iv.png (103.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Jul 03, 2017 at 03:18 AM
0

Youssef,

Here are the points you should keep in mind for InfoCharts:

1) The data selection simply narrows down the dimension members and measures to be used in the chart by acting as a filter. It does not however allow you to exclude dimensions that are part of the initial view, even if you have not selected them in the data selection. All dimensions will always be consumed by the InfoChart and this why, depending on the chart type, you will see the dimensions either in the axis categories or the legend;

2) Unless someone can suggest a way to suppress the display of the unwanted dimensions in the legend via CSS, the only way to achieve your desired result is as follows:

(i) In the chart Data Selection, highlight only the desired measure column, such as "Customer Previous Index Base"

(ii) In the data source Initial View Editor:

(a) remove the Year and Month dimensions

(b) move the Year/Month dimension to the Background Filter pane and select "Dec-2016" as the filter value

(c) move the 4th dimension to the Background Filter pane and select "NORMAL" as the filter value

3) Alternatively, you can search the SAP App Center for analytics extensions that allow more fine-grained control of chart legends.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jul 02, 2017 at 02:28 PM
0

I see your point. I can't fix it either, unless you remove the date from your edit initial view. I've tried both chart and infochart and no luck...it seems to want to keep the date information in the legend.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vidhya V Jul 04, 2017 at 07:59 AM
0

Hi,

Try to create new data source with your dimensions and measures

And remove your date information and then apply that DS to pie chart (info chart).

Otherwise using css we can modified the legend text.

With Regards,

Vidhya.c

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vidhya,

In Point 2 of my answer above I have provided an approach for restructuring the data source to meet the requirement.

As an alternative, you've commented that the result could be achieved via CSS. It would therefore be helpful if you could provide a working sample CSS which demonstrates how dimensions can be suppressed from a chart legend.

Thanks,

Mustafa.

0