Skip to Content
0

WebIDE autocomplete

Jul 02, 2017 at 04:30 AM

313

avatar image

Dear all,

for reasons I dont understand auto complete (CTRL + space) in WebIDE doesnt works for me at all. By pressing CTRL + space nothing happens at all. Of course "set auto hint" in preferences is enabled. Im on:

Windows 7 Pro + Chrome 59.0.3071.115

SAP HANA express edition as a VM and workstation 12 pro.

Any hints? Thank you very much in advance,

cheers

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Paola
Jul 05, 2017 at 05:52 PM
0

Lawrence, I checked with a colleague. The issue is you're trying the autocomplete from within an HTML page - which isn't supported (even JavaScript blocks within the HTML page don't offer auto complete).

If you try from a .js file, the auto complete should work.

He also indicated the "errors" you mention above are quite common messages during loading. With UI5, it tries to load certain files just to see if they exist (which is normal for them not to) - so things are working as designed.

Regards, Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Paola
Jul 04, 2017 at 02:26 PM
0

Hi Lawrence, not sure why it doesn't work for you as it seems to work fine for me. I'm also using HANA Express SPS01 - the WebIDE shows as Build 4.1.39. Ctrl-Space bar brings up auto-complete for me. Perhaps someone viewing this from the WebIDE team has some suggestions?

Regards, Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lawrence Waterhouse Jul 02, 2017 at 04:33 AM
0

Sorry, to be more exact: SAP HANA 2.0, express edition 2.0 SPS 01

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lawrence Waterhouse Jul 05, 2017 at 01:48 AM
0

Hi Mike,

thank you very much for your friendly assistance. I guess an important hint would be Im getting a console warning while trying to use it:

Also, Im getting several errors while initial start of WebIDE:

Since the error doesnt seems to be a common issue, Im strongly assuming I have done something wrong while putting the system in operation, but I have no clue what. I could assume following problems:

- broken certificate, Chrome is moaning about

- browser configuration, no idea what webide needs exactly to be activated or deactivated

- missing configuration on server side, I ran through gettin started, but missed possibly something

Another suspicious thing I have noticed is: real time error detection doesnt seems to work; Im noticinig problems in source first after uploading and running the application. Im not sure about this, since never have seen this working and not sure how it should. If you guys need any additional information, let me know. Thanks,

cheers


scr.jpg (233.7 kB)
scr2.jpg (438.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lawrence Waterhouse Jul 05, 2017 at 07:58 PM
0

Hi Mike,

thank you very much for the explanation and sorry for the confusion I have caused, I was not aware this feature is missing within html, especially I didnt expected:

>even JavaScript blocks within the HTML page don't offer auto complete

After trying within js I noticed it works quite well:

Indeed, I guess this feature would be very welcome, I guess it isnt hard to implement. I appreciate MVC behind UI5, but its not always compelling necessary. Maybe its already on the schedule? Thank you again,

cheers


scr.jpg (118.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yuval Morad
Jul 06, 2017 at 11:10 AM
0

Go to project-settings -> UI5 and choose the UI5 library for which you would like to get design time tools help like code completion validation...

you can also choose the UI5 version to be used

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lawrence Waterhouse Jul 07, 2017 at 02:46 PM
0

Cant see the UI5 pane there Yuval, its possible its not available in this product version? Or Im missing something?

Seems to be this here: https://help.hana.ondemand.com/webide/frameset.htm?d6178847044e4f7fa7fe145137907227.html

Thank you,

cheers


scr.jpg (129.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded