Skip to Content
0

Remove Default Partner Roles

Jul 01, 2017 at 02:40 PM

67

avatar image

Hello,

Can you inactive standard partner roles in account team?

Following shows that it's not possible to deselect "Responsibility Role". Is there another way to make them Partner Contact and Service Technician invisible in Account team?

Thanks!

Arian

partyroles.jpg (251.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Amit Kumar
Jul 04, 2017 at 05:54 PM
0

Hi Arian,

"Partner Contact and Service Technician" roles cannot be removed.

In general to restrict the code list, You can achieve it by the following steps -
1. Go to Administrator work center -> General Settings view -> Code List Restrictions
2. Add a new code list restriction with Business Object - Account and Code To Restrict - Party Role.
3. Edit the Restriction rule and deselect the party roles that you want to hide.

Regards,

Amit Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Kabra
Jul 03, 2017 at 06:11 AM
0

Hi,

You can go to corresponding Business Scenario and deactivate the Involved Party Role after adding Business Scenario to your Project.

Let Say I want to disable the "Partner Contact" in case of Sales Quote then just go to Fine tunning and Search "Sales Quote" --> "INVOLVED PARTIES" and disable the role (Please add SALES QUOTE to your Project in case you haven't).


role.png (35.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

I want to disable this on Account level and there is no involved parties section in fine-tuning for Accounts

Regards

Arian

0
Siraj S Jul 04, 2017 at 09:21 AM
0

Hi Arian,

It is possible using Code List Restrictions. I have attached the screenshot for your reference.

account-team.png

Regards,

Siraj


account-team.png (33.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded