Skip to Content
-1

Delete pay results via PU01 T-code

Jul 01, 2017 at 08:10 AM

98

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have an issue about PU01 transaction code, That the system allows to delete all previous payroll results of any salary through this transaction code,

Is there anyone helps me to fix it!

best regards.

bmr

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ashish Bhati Jul 03, 2017 at 09:50 PM
0

Hi,

Is your payroll posted?, Payroll results will not delete from PU01 is they are posted to finance successfully. Check the PCALC in the pay result and confirm if they are posted.

Ashish

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ashish,

You are a right this company don't use any program standard to poste to finance, they use a specific program,

and there is no value in table PCALC.

What can I do in this case !!! that this company is using this way since 01/01/2016 ?

Regards.

pcalc.jpg (59.5 kB)
0
antoine foucault Jul 03, 2017 at 12:38 PM
0

Hello:

Are you sure the listed result does not simply reflect retro period for the in-period?

PU01 enables you to delete payroll result from the last run but that may include one or more payroll for-period results (retro).

Otherwise please share a screen shot if possible.

Antoine

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Antoine,

Thank you for your reply,

My issue is for E.g : I have deleted all payroll result of persone lnumber 1417 from 06/2017 until 04/2016 via PU01 t-code,

while I knew that this transaction allows to deleted only current payroll result or the latest only.

attached a screen shot.

pu01.jpg (75.9 kB)
0

Was that in your Development (DEV) environment or in your Production (PRD) environment?

Do you do Payroll Posting of your Payroll Results?

0
antoine foucault Jul 03, 2017 at 04:07 PM
0

Hi,

Ouch sounds like you are in a difficult position.

However it seems strange... could it be something with the payroll area being set for the 04.2016 while you were deleting?

"*Short description of the program:RPCDPU01(tcode:PU01) *This transaction enables you to specify a personnel number for which *the current payroll"

In my system it does not allow me to delete paid or posted payroll result.

Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded