Skip to Content
0

How to add SDK Extension Fields to Reports/Data Sources

Jun 30, 2017 at 05:54 PM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Hello!

Recently I have to add an Extension Field to a Report via SDK.

I have right clicked de .xbo file and selected "Enhance Report" but no data sources or reports were available to be selected, how do I fix this please?

Thank you!

01tum.png (29.1 kB)
mddqm.png (32.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Saurabh Kabra
Jul 02, 2017 at 06:05 PM
0

Hi,

I see that at the bottom there is a warning saying "Retrieving data sources failed Metadata utility: could not find field XXX". This is due to the fact that User used for PDI report enhancement and UI logged in users are different. To resolve the issue kindly use the same user on UI which has been used for doing the PDI report enahancement.

For more detail please refer the following flow: https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-73981

Thanks

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 14, 2017 at 01:21 PM
0

Thank you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded