Skip to Content
0

Reason for movement during 541 in S4 HANA

Jun 30, 2017 at 01:36 PM

93

avatar image

Dear All,

When I do transfer posting wrt purchase order in MIGO ( Mvt type - 541 ) , no provision to mention reason for movement for raw materials sent to vendor in S4 HANA.

In ECC we use MB1B , there is provision to mention reason for movement . Also we can maintain different reasons in configuration.

Is there any provision in S4 HANA to mention reason for movement during 541 transfer posting.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sumit Yeole Jul 04, 2017 at 05:13 AM
0

Hello Mangesh,

I have checked this in transaction OMJJ for movement type 541. from here double click on field selection. if you then click on new entries, insert movement type 541 and field name ground which is the reason for movement with the option required entry selected and save. when i then check the transfer posting in MIGO against the purchase order the system is looking for the reason for movement to be filled under the where tab. can you please check the same on your system. and let me know i working.

Regads,

Sumit Yeole

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mangesh Pote Jul 04, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

Dear SUmit,

I have checked , it works as per my requirement.

Thanks for your support.

Regards

Mangesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded