Skip to Content
0

SQL Anywhere for SAP Data Services - Database connections fail

Jun 30, 2017 at 12:16 PM

104

avatar image

Hi

We are using SAP Data Services on SQL Anywhere for some time now, but recently we have restarted the SQL Anywhere service on the Windows server, since then we cannot log onto any of the repository databases except the CMS database.

I am not a SQL Anywhere database person and would appreciate any help.

Best regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Koichi Ogawa
Jul 07, 2017 at 10:10 AM
0

You can see the database server message log in the next KBA procedure.

2195124- Troubleshooting SQL Anywhere service embedded in BI application

The cause of the problem will appear in the log.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Surya Reddy Jun 30, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

Adding more detail.

I cannot connect to the configured ODBC Datasources. I have been able to capture the message "database server shutdown due to startup error" from dbeng16.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded