Skip to Content
0

Message Mapping - Trim the incoming characters in Field

Jul 05, 2017 at 07:03 PM

68

avatar image

Hi Experts ,

I am trying to use the Substring function for cutting the field characters length. But when the characters are less compared in substring its throwing an error.

Do I have to use UDF for this solution. or can I achieve this just using graphical mapping

Thanks in Advance.


Regards,
Pooja

1a97x.png (16.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Jul 05, 2017 at 07:16 PM
1

Pooja,

You can have a look at this blog : Dynamic Substring.

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Mistri Jul 06, 2017 at 12:00 AM
2

Hi Pooja,

One more option is to check the length from text function and if the length is greater than 10 then only apply the substring (using substring). else pass the value as it is to target.

regards,

Harish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Mistri Jul 06, 2017 at 12:00 AM
0

Hi Pooja,

One more option is to check the length from text function and if the length is greater than 10 then only apply the substring (using substring). else pass the value as it is to target.

regards,

Harish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Jul 06, 2017 at 07:38 AM
0

What value should be passed if the length is less than 10?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded