Skip to Content
0

Committed and Actual Spend from WBSe - Hybris Marketing Cloud Spend Management

Jul 05, 2017 at 02:15 PM

95

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Hybris Marketing Cloud Spend Mgnt provides an option to bring Actual and committed spend data from SAP ECC for campaigns. As per documentation both actual and committed will be updated in campaign header section screen as attached screenshot.

Is it possible to display commited and actual amount for each spend items in the campaign or it is going to be total committed and actual spend for entire campaign?

I can plan spend items differently but committed and actual can't be updated for each item? I don't see it is not happening but wanted to confirm the behavior.

Thanks and regards,

Dinesh.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mukesh Dayanand
Jul 06, 2017 at 03:58 PM
0

Hi Dineshkumar,

From the screenshot, it looks like you are using the discontinued application - Detailed Campaign Spend.

You must now be using the Campaigns app under workset - Campaign Management (New Version Available) - Please see screenshot-1.jpg.

After you launch this app, create a campaign and navigate to the Spend tab to enter spend items.

Here you have the capability to view Actual and Committed Spends per spend item.

Hope this helps!

Mukesh Dayanand


screenshot-1.jpg (44.0 kB)
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mukesh,

Thanks for your reply.

I am using 1705 version of Hybris Marketing Cloud application so hopefully that's the new version you are pointing out.

I have put new screenshot where I don't see committed/actual columns for the Spend details table in the campaign. My expectation is like we should have Committed & Actual spend values next to Planned spend value in the table to have clear view of the spend items.

Please have a look at the screenshot and correct me if am missing something.

committed-and-actual-spend-details.jpg

Thanks and regards,

Dinesh.

0

Hi Dineshkumar,

Small correction. The screenshot I put is from 1708 version. In 1708, you will have the capability to view the actual and committed spends per spend item. In 1705, it is only possible to see them at the aggregated level.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Mukesh

0
Former Member

Hi Mukesh,

Ah.. that's great if it is available in 1708 :) Thanks for the updates.

Thanks and regards,

Dinesh.

0

Hi Dineshkumar,

If you think this has resolved your question, can you please mark the question as answered.

Thanks,

Mukesh

0
Mukesh Dayanand
Jul 05, 2017 at 02:53 PM
0

Hi Dineshkumar,

Can you please specify the version you are using? Cloud or on-premise?

Regards,

Mukesh Dayanand

SAP Hybris Marketing

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mukesh,

Missed to update it in the question. It is cloud version.

Thanks and regards,

Dinesh.

0