Skip to Content
0

Costing model Error: Field "ZTEMPL1" is unknown. during syntax check of generated program

Jul 04, 2017 at 03:15 AM

110

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I have a error when creating template in CKCM (Costing model) for Easy cost planning in PS module. (I tick button "check", system give no error. When I save, system give this error)

Detail below:

Error: Field "ZTEMPL1" is unknown. during syntax check of generated program

Message no. COTPL006

Diagnosis

The system attempted to generate a report for the template. During the syntax check of the report, the following syntax error occured in line 112 and statement ZTEMPL1:

Field "ZTEMPL1" is unknown.

System Response

The report, and therefore the template, cannot be saved or generated.

Procedure

Contact your system administrator.

Procedure for System Administration

Information for SAP: the report containing the syntax error was saved under ERROR_I@600ECBG200BETONG.

Is this abap error or configure error?

Kindly help me in giving a solution to the above error, and also please explain me, where did i go wrong.

Thanking you in advance.

Regards,

Tuan Anh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2017 at 10:35 AM
0

Thanks for all,

I found solution of problem. This problem is due to have 1 program "COTPL_CUST_TAB_READ" in T-code. ABAPer had commented this code and T-code runned nomally.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Oleg K Jul 04, 2017 at 03:25 AM
0

ask your abaper to help, a custom code to be fixed...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for reply,

Can you guide me detailed steps? I see some system SAP and no need configure for costing model.

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 04, 2017 at 06:41 AM
0

Hi,

This seems custom Development, most probably enhancement or validation is done. Field "ZTEMPL1" is may be the new field or from new custom table. Kindly ask ABAPer to debug till the error and check the why program checking for this filed.

Although this is Standard SAP Message no standard solution is available. You have to run through debug mode and check the reason of the execution of this code.

Regards,

Omkar Deshpande

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded