Skip to Content
0

UDF for event validation

Jul 03, 2017 at 11:15 PM

43

avatar image

HI experts,

I am working on one of the Mapping condition , I tried using the Graphical mapping but some how when I check the queue , its getting suppressed.

Any Help with UDF will be really appreciated.

Condition :

if Event = Create;
Set to 'A' if Amount >= 600,
Set to 'B' if Amount >= 200 and < 600 else
Set to 'C' if Amount < 200

Thanks in advance
Pooja
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Jul 04, 2017 at 08:25 AM
0

Since you need to validate the equals condtions as well graphical mapping conditions might go big,try the below udf

String Out = "";
if(Amount>=600)
{
Out="A";
}
else if(Amount>=200&&Amount<=600)
{
Out="B";
}
else if(Amount<200)
{
Out="C";
}
return Out;

and below condition

event------------------------

constant[create]-----------------Equals-----------------If

Amount----------------------------UDF---------------------------then---------------------------Output

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Avinash Bandela Jul 04, 2017 at 03:12 AM
0

Hi Pooja,

UDF is not needed for this requirement. You can achieve it with simple graphical mapping. Try this.

Thanks & Regards,

Avinash B


capture.jpg (32.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded