Skip to Content
0

Notification Screen Layout For IW21 and Maintenance Plan generated Notification is different?

Jul 03, 2017 at 12:41 PM

203

avatar image

Dear Experts

The Notification which I am creating using IW21 has got a different screen layout (Different tabs) than the Notification generated though Maintenance Plan scheduling. Please see the attachement. In the attachment, Notif 3 is the one created through IW21 and Notif 1 and Notif 2 is the one generated by Maintenance Plan scheduling??

I want to know, where is this notification screen configured (The one created through Maint Plan?) Please give me the path in SPRO notif-3.jpg notif-1.jpg notif-2.jpg

notif-3.jpg (65.5 kB)
notif-1.jpg (59.9 kB)
notif-2.jpg (69.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Jul 04, 2017 at 09:03 AM
0

The Maintenance Plan tab is standard when creating the notification from a maintenance plan. This tab holds the task list that will be transferred to the order whne created.

I'm wondering why the Technical History tab disappears..

Your images show IW23 (display) - is this the same with IW22?

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pete

IW22 shows the Technical HistoryTab along with Maintenance plan which is not shown in IW23.

0
Peter Atkin Jul 04, 2017 at 06:56 AM
0

Shiv Kumar,

Check the configuration settings for the notification tabs (IMG: Set Screen Templates for the Notification Type).

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pete

Please refer to the attachment (Notif 4), which is for M1 notification (Set Screen Templates for the Notification Type). It is the same which is reflected when creating a notification through IW21 (refer to the attachment Notif 3). notif-4.jpg

I am particularly concerned about the Notifications triggered through Maintenance Plan Scheduling (Refer to the attachements Notif 1 and Notif 2). Observe the 3rd tab (Maintenance Plan), which is not present in IW21 screen. Is there any separate Configurations for those notification screen (Maintenance plan triggered)? If yes, then where do we maintain those?

notif-4.jpg (76.7 kB)
0