Skip to Content
0

BDS Word Document convert to PDF

Jul 03, 2017 at 09:20 AM

199

avatar image

Hi all,

I'm aware there are a lot of old posts about a similar thing, but I need to be able to convert a word document stored on an external SAP Content Server into a PDF document for distribution via email.

So the requirement is to open the word document from the content server (this is working), then dispatch this via email (also working), but the attachment must be converted to a PDF document. I haven't found any solution to the conversion process thus far.

Anyone know of anyway to do this either solely within ABAP or by using ADS?

Thanks
Craig

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Jul 03, 2017 at 06:23 PM
0

No, you can't do with ABAP only. You must call a software which does it for you (Word itself, or any other converter software).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sandra,

That is very unfortunate. I have managed to do this albeit by cheating using OLE helped by https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3687068.

Cheers
Craig.

0
Uwe Fetzer Jul 03, 2017 at 11:00 AM
0

Hi Craig,

you may check the code in standard report RSPO0068 (send Word document to spool) and Function Module CONVERT_OTFSPOOLJOB_2_PDF (convert spool request to PDF). Haven't tried it yet but sounds good to me.

Cheers, Uwe

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Uwe,

I'd already looked at those but it requires third party software as per sap note https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/562518/E
Otherwise you get CONVERTER_NOT_INSTALLED exception.

Not that I can find the software it refers to now that the sap portal has changed.

Is there no other way?

Thanks
Craig

0

Unfortunatelly you are right, for RSPO0068 you need a 3rd party software. Don't know any other solution, sorry.

Isn't it possible to save the Word document as PDF in the beginning?

1

Hi Uwe,

The word document is created by the end user and is then saved to the content server for later retrieval and editing if necessary. Not only that I have not found a method within DOI that allows you to save as another format.

Cheers
Craig

0