Skip to Content
0

restrict BI jobs to run at CRM CI

Jul 03, 2017 at 03:28 AM

99

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have a BI system which will run the extraction job in CRM system via RFC. Due to the performance issue in Dialog server in CRM, hence we have decided to restrict those BI jobs to run in CRM CI only.

Question: How can I achieve this? I have tried the following methods but they don't work:

1. Defined a logon group with CI only via SMLG in CRM and set the RFC in BI with option load balancing.

2. Defined Job Server Group via SM61 with CI only in CRM but I am not sure where to select this server group in BI.

Thanks in advance.

Nancy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nancy Tan Jul 11, 2017 at 03:22 AM
0

Hi Nancy,

have you checked Note 1488762 - Using a server group for BE extraction, what is the name of background group servers?

Kind regards,

Andrey

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrey Farzatinov
Jul 03, 2017 at 08:25 AM
0

Hi Nancy,

Have you maintained user group for the BW remote user?

Kind regards,

Andrey

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andrey,

Thanks for the reply.

Do you mean the user of RFC in BI from CRM? Or the user to perform the process chain? We did not maintain the user group for both users. May I know why?

Thanks a lot.

BR,

Nancy

0

Hello Nancy,

I mean in SM59 when you are setting remote connection, in technical settings under Load Balancing enable there is a line for Logon group,

Logon Group for Load Balancing Mode Name of logon group for load balancing procedure When connecting to an SAP system which is addressed by the load balancing procedure, enter the name of the logon group you want to use here. If you enter nothing, the system always uses the group PUBLIC.

Kind regards,

Andrey

0

Hello Andrey,

For logon group yes. I defined it via SMLG with CI only and set it in SM59, the connection test is working fine. However, when the job triggered in CRM, it will automatically include the other dialog servers. Do you have any idea why?

Thank you.

BR,

Nancy

0

Hi Nancy,

have you checked Note 1488762 - Using a server group for BE extraction, what is the name of background group servers?

Kind regards,

Andrey

1

Hi Andrey,

Yes I saw someone mentioned about this note in other thread but upon reading, it is more related to load balancing of job server group in BI, not CRM (please correct me if I am wrong).

We have only one instance in BI, hence job server group is not needed.

Thanks again.

BR,

Nancy

0

Hi Nancy,

That is related to source system, in case you need load balancing, you have to create server group BW_EXTRACTION

Kind regards,

Andrey

0

Hi Andrey,

Thanks for sharing the sapnote. We just need a restriction of BI extraction jobs from BI system to be run on CRM system Central Instance only. This is because the same job will take x3 slower if it runs in CRM dialog server if we compare with Central Instance.

I will continue to wait for other experts to share their knowledge and experience.

Thank you.

BR,

Nancy

0