Skip to Content
0

BPC 10 Javascript unique concatenation of 2 BW IO combinations to give an output - please help

Jul 01, 2017 at 03:43 PM

86

avatar image

I am loading BW transaction data to a BPC 10 Model, and I want to achieve the following. There are 2 inbound InfoObjects e.g. an Account and Distribution Channel, and all the possible combinations of these 2 IO's concatenated together form an output SALESACCOUNT dimension member.

Somehow I want to put all the unique contatenated string combinations in the external column of the BPC conversion file to give the required SALESACCOUNT output in the Internal column.

I have looked through some javascript blogs but still cannot find a way to do this.

Any help please?

Thanks

Mark

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jul 01, 2017 at 07:58 PM
0

But why you are looking for Javascript?

Just use in transformation file

ID = 0ACOUNT + 0DISTR or what you have to perfom concatenation and then in conversion file list all possible combinations.with required target in internal.

If you have some logic to convert concatenated string to internal then you can use Javascript. But you are not explaining the required logic.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Dean Jul 03, 2017 at 10:12 AM
0

Thank you Vadim, worked perfectly

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded