Skip to Content
0

version of license file does not match or is greater than the version of license file SBO

Jul 01, 2017 at 04:07 AM

333

avatar image

Hi

i try upgrade from SBO 8.82 PL 08 to SBO 9.2 HF 01.

After upgrading it generate error like :

version of license file does not match or is greater than the version of license file.

Help me on that.

Thanks & Regadrs,

Nikunj Mehta

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nikunj Mehta Jul 19, 2017 at 11:27 AM
0

Thank you for your support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Jul 01, 2017 at 04:16 AM
1

Hi,

Are you using SAP B1version of HANA or SQL version?

If HANA, please refer SAP note,

2051471 - LIC - Cannot import license file after upgrading from 9.0 PL11 or lower to 9.1 PL00

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I think you need generate new license for 9.2 version. Because the license concept is different from 9.0 versions.

I am not sure while generating license we need to choose version and PL.

0
Nikunj Mehta Jul 01, 2017 at 04:19 AM
0

Hi Nagarajan,

Thank you for your quick response.

I am using SQL Version 2008.

After upgrading it generate error like :

version of license file does not match or is greater than the version of license file.

Regadrs,

Nikunj Mehta

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded