Skip to Content
0

EP 7.0 Web Dynpro Java Project Import into NWDS

Jun 30, 2017 at 12:07 PM

132

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We are in a unique situation where we have some existing development running in WD Java,but the source files are not with us.We have checked the following path in the server and found that the source files are present:

usr\sap\<SID>\JC00\j2ee\cluster\server0\apps

Source files are present in proper package structure,in a file called src.zip.We can also see a webdynpro folder where the auto-generated web dynpro Java files are present..Now we need to download these source codes,import as a project in NWDS and make some changes.Can someone provide a guideline on how to achieve this?I have searched SCN for this,but everywhere I am getting references for .WAR / .EAR/.SCA file,but I did not find a corresponding file in our system.All I have is the unpacked WebDynpro apps directory and the src.zip file in it.Can someone suggest how to import this directory and source files into NWDS?

Thanks

Sid

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Any suggestions?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Milen Dontcheff
Aug 03, 2017 at 02:48 PM
1

"

... everywhere I am getting references for .WAR / .EAR/.SCA file,but I did not find a corresponding file in our system.All I have is the unpacked WebDynpro apps directory and the src.zip file in it.Can someone suggest how to import this directory and source files into NWDS? ...

"

This is not a supported scenario by SAP. If you do see the source code - great. You might try copying and pasting them in the NWDS. The project structure you will have to create by yourself - and this is quite tricky operation as well because even one mistake in it, might cause inconsistencies on the target NW AS Java system. I believe that this scanario might be successfully implemented only by the creators of the application module where the customization you are mentioning are running. Yet it is up to you decision and you might try it out. However bear in mind that this is not supported and please make a backup of the database of the AS Java before the deployment of your development.

The supported scenario is to manually import .WAR, .EAR .SCA or .SDA file in the NWDS.

Also it is supported to use NWDI - import the custom SCA in a development configuration track, which you do import in the NWDS.

When you are ready to deploy an archive, please consider that the smallest unit that might be deployed on the AS Java is SDA:

1833230 - deployment of j2ee archive which is no SDA is not supported

So, you need to convert the archive, that will be deployed on the AS Java, in a supported format.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Szabolcs Renyo
Jun 30, 2017 at 12:29 PM
2

Dear Sid,


There were several discussions about this topic. I would suggest that have a look at these discussions:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/941378
https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1603563
https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1728174
https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/180706

Best regards,
Szabolcs

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Szabolcs,

Thanks for the reply.I have gone through your links.They all talk about importing an EAR file.However,my problem is that I have the unpacked project files in the server OS level,and I do not have the EAR file in server.I need a mechanism to take the unpacked content from "apps" sub-directory and import into a NWDS.

0