Skip to Content
0

Defaulting Sales Area in Sales Quote based on Material Sales Area

Jun 30, 2017 at 11:30 AM

116

avatar image
Former Member

Hello all,

We have a critical requirement wherein we need to maintain Sales Area Data in Sales Quote which is to be defaulted based on the Sales Area Data(Sales Org, Distribution Channel, Division) maintained against the Material. Currently the options of adding Sales Area Data (Sales Org, Distribution Channel & Division) in a Sales Quote are from Account or Employee Data or Employee Data matching Account. There is no option of flowing Sales Area Data in the header of a Sales Quote based on Sales Area Data maintained in the Material.

Do let me know if anybody has any pointers on this or has achieved something similar in their implementations.

Thanks and regards,

Nikhil Pais

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Saurabh Kabra
Jul 03, 2017 at 04:27 PM
0

Hi Nikhil,

I am not from Product Development team, so cannot really comment on this. But you can very well propose this functionality on Idea Space

https://ideas.sap.com/SAPCloudforCustomer

Thanks

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Kabra
Jul 02, 2017 at 05:32 PM
0

Hi,

You can write a ABSL Script for CustomerQuote BO for Event-BeforeSave which will assign the Material BO Sales Data to CustomerQuote Sales Data Header Field.

Thanks

Saurabh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Saurabh,

Thank you for your response. We shall look into this solution.

Any idea if making something like this available as part of the standard functionality in Sales Quote a part of the future roadmap for C4C?

Thanks and regards,

Nikhil Pais

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 03, 2017 at 12:06 PM
0

Hello Saurabh,

Thank you for your response. We shall look into this solution.

Any idea if making something like this available as part of the standard functionality in Sales Quote a part of the future roadmap for C4C?

Thanks and regards,

Nikhil Pais

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 03, 2017 at 09:58 AM
0

Hi,

Only one Sales area can be defaulted in the quotation with standard settings

Thanks

Ravi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Ravi,

Thank you for your response. However we do not need a single Sales Area to be defaulted. Based on the material entered in the Sales Quote, we would like the Sales Area data of the Quote to be defaulted (Sales Area to be picked from material sales area data).

Regards,

Nikhil

0