Skip to Content
0

How to know if REST adapter is setup correctly in PI ?

Jun 30, 2017 at 11:15 AM

71

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Can you kindly let me know how to identify if the rest adapter is deployed correctly and working ?

Which components do we need to check for this and where ?

My PO system version is 7.5.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Jun 30, 2017 at 12:39 PM
2

Nirmal,

If its 7.5 then you should be having REST adapter . why dont you just see the list of adapters available in your ID part . or you may even check the SWCV for Rest Metadata in ESR.

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
gurudatta d Jun 30, 2017 at 11:48 AM
1

Hi Nirmal,

If you are planning to deploy IFllows you can check whether you are able to Select the adapter from the drop down menu just like other adapters in Eclipse/NWDS

2)In Id you can create Dummy communication channel and do the same steps as above

3)create some scenario from PI to any rest based service and try to test it by using REST client

you can check from both sender and receiver communication channel

Br,

Gurudatt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded