Skip to Content
0

EPM Plug-in 2.4.3 Member Selector Find a member error or bad design?

Jun 30, 2017 at 07:56 PM

108

avatar image

Hello All,

We are using the EPM plug-in via the Analysis Add-in 2.4.3 with BPC NW 10.0. We have noted either an error or a poor design item for using the EPM Member Selector Find a member. When we search for a new member, the search puts you in a Find Mode and you are unable to see where the member is located in the hierarchy unless you open the Member Selector again after picking it.

Steps:

1) EPM Context, Select Other Members

2) Click on the binoculars, enter something in the Find What field, and click Find

3) Note you are taken to a Find mode and the member values are listed without reference to their hierarchy location. If you click and a member to select it and then OK, you are exited from the Member Selector and taken back to the active workbook where you do see that the member has been selected for the dimension.

If you want to see where the member you just picked is located in the hierarchy, you have to go back to Step 1 which seems inefficient. If you click on the Exit Find mode in the upper right corner of the image in Step 3, it just takes you back to the image in Step 2 without retaining the item you clicked on when the list of members was displayed.

Does anyone know if there is a setting to change this back to the behavior we had with other EPM add-ins versions or the AO EPM plug-in 2.3 where you saw the members during Find with their hierarchy placement? I looked at the User Options but did not see anything that I thought would change the behavior. Or is this an error or bad design direction for the EPM Member Selector?

Best regards,

Lisa

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jul 01, 2017 at 07:54 AM
0

Bad design... hope it will be corrected.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lisa Savinovich Jul 03, 2017 at 02:33 PM
0

Hello Vadim,

Thank you for your very timely response. Unfortunately, it was not the answer I was hoping to receive.

Best regards,

Lisa,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 31, 2017 at 09:42 PM
0

They made a mess of this new design. Not only is the search/find awful, but the number of members is now on the left side which causes the members to not align properly in the hierarchy. The members under a node also do not align properly. Who at SAP approved of this design change? The prior version was so much cleaner.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Well, find results in the list make sense for multiple search results (with hierarchy only first result is visible). Looks like it's better to have 2 "find" buttons :)

"number of members is now on the left side" - agree, bad design!

0
Former Member

Hello,

I have added an item to Idea place to bring back the old view. Not sure it will go anywhere since I've never seen them implement any of the other ideas I've submitted. Please vote for it.

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/201943

0

Not able to vote, I have deleted my account on influence.sap.com! They are not working properly with personal information (company name is disclosed).

0