/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

SAP S/4HANA on-premise release schedule for 2017?

Jun 30, 2017 at 03:14 PM

1.6k

avatar image

Hello experts

According to a slide from SAP the release for the upcoming SAP S/4HANA on-premise update in 2017 is this September (1709):

Which is a little bit contrary to the "annual innovation cycle" mentioned by SAP. Is it somehow known why SAP is releasing the update one month ahead of the release cycle 2017 when the last release was in 1610?

I'm asking this because I would like to know the more or less exact month of the update in this year.

Thank you all very much in advance for your replay!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Schuler
Jun 30, 2017 at 04:34 PM
2

Hello Kristian,

If you like, please check out the SAP S/4HANA Roadmap and Future Scope.

Best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Devraj Bardhan Jul 01, 2017 at 12:03 AM
1

S/4HANA OP released in the future every September (1709/ 1809 and so on)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kristian Gavran Jul 05, 2017 at 02:49 PM
0

Devraj & Frank: Thank you both for the confirmation of the release date.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Not sure why Frank' answer got marked as best answer. Are you looking for SAP's roadmpap slides?

The reason SAP is settling for "09" as the annual on-prem release is to allow "08" cloud to release earlier than on prem and then they can still claim "cloud first".

The problem with 1610 was that the cloud version 1611 came out a month later. Moreover lots of innovation came our first on 1610 :-)

This is my PoV and some from insiders have validated that my theory is correct.

0
Skip to Content