Skip to Content
0

Bex Query Authorization error - You do not have authorization for the component

Jun 30, 2017 at 12:45 PM

498

avatar image

Hi All,

We have copied a query from one multi provider to another. The query is not executable in Q and P due to below error. Can you please help on the reason why authorization issue appears for the copied query while the original one works fine.

Error - RSRT

You do not have authorization for Execute

You do not have authorization for component

Incorrect call of OLAP layer CL_RSR_OLAP; error in BW-BEX-ET ()

SU53 check:

Bex Query Designer Error:

Errors: Authorization change not available for Query

auth.png (100.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Erdem Pekcan Jun 30, 2017 at 01:39 PM
1

Hi Ajantha,

RSECADMIN will give you a better result for authorization check. Can you please try a test run with logs and share the results.

Regards,
Erdem

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Erdem,

Getting empty log in RSECADMIN.

Thanks!

empty.png (1.8 kB)
emp1.png (12.3 kB)
0

Hi Ajantha,

Please check the following URL for the instructions of RSRT usage in RSECADMIN.

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-59028

0

Hi Erdem,

Thank you for the document link. I followed same steps. Unfortunately, am still not getting any logs,

STEP 1:

STEP 2:

STEP 3: Result after executing the query

STEP 4:

STEP 5:

STEP 6: No Results after returning back.

Post doing this, I also checked if there are any logs in Log administration. There were few but its empty as given in previous reply.

Please let me know if anything is missed. Thanks much!!

step-1.png (22.5 kB)
step-2.png (18.6 kB)
step-3.png (16.6 kB)
step-4.png (14.8 kB)
step-4.png (14.8 kB)
step-5.png (14.0 kB)
step-6.png (14.5 kB)
logs.png (15.9 kB)
0

Can you please check the S_RS_COMP assignments of your role? It might be related to a authorization value restriction like InfoArea or InfoProvider.

1

Hi Erdem,

The reason for the issue is found. The necessary combination of Infocube and component ID is not assigned for the role.

Thank you so much for your suggestion!

0
Atul Thatte
Jul 01, 2017 at 07:34 AM
1

Hi,

To test authorizations, you can execute t.code RSECADMIN --> Analysis-->Execution as user --> Enter user. With this, you should be able to simulate before-hand the auth. checks an end-user may encounter.

About the auth. errors you are facing, please check the values maintained for objects RSINFOAREA,RSINFOCUBE etc. You can do this via t.code PFCG --> Role --> Authorizations-->Display Authorization data. Once in the "Display Role :Authorizations" screen, go to Utilities->Technical Names On. This will give you tech. names of auth. objects ( eg.S_RS_COMP that you are seeing in your current screen shot). Now check for relevant auth. objects. Please note activity 03 is for display, 06 for Delete etc. You can click on the spectacles icon to see other options. No go ahead and give relevant activities' auth.

Once done, do not forget to activate the profile !!

Regards

Atul

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Atul,

Thank you for the detailed explanation. Yes, I tried to check in RSECADMIN this way as well. Gave User ID, selected RSRT -> Start transaction -> Executed query -> got authorization error message in RSRT -> Back -> No Log for Display.

Regarding Authorization Object S_RS_COMP, I could see that in general all the authorization fields RSINFOAREA, RSINFOCUBE, RSZCOMPTP, RSZCOMPID, ACTVT are assigned for the object. Would like to understand if S_RS_COMP and its fields differs from object to object or if it is a global settings for all objects in a system. Need information on this because all other queries are executable (even though not being published to role) except this. Can you please help on how to check authorization objects for a particular object(Individual query).

Thank you!

no-log.png (20.5 kB)
0

did you selected the check box "With Log"?

Regards,

Anand

0

Yes checked it.

0
Loed Despuig Jul 03, 2017 at 05:26 AM
0

Hi,

Do you know how to use PFCG or RSECADMIN? If not , just present your error to your BASIS or AUTHORIZATION team to help you fix it.

Regards,

Loed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajantha Anbalagan Jul 03, 2017 at 03:12 PM
0

Dear All,

The reason for the issue is found. The necessary combination of Infocube and component ID is not assigned for the role.

Many thanks for all of your support!

Thanks,

Ajantha.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded