Skip to Content
1

HCI: Entity Selection empty list.

Jun 30, 2017 at 09:15 AM

321

avatar image

Good morning,

on Eclipse I'm trying to configure SuccessFactor HTTP SOAP Receiver channel and when I try to create query using Model Operation... I log in with right credentials and I found and Empty List on Entity selection.

If I do same operation on a imported WebUi interface I can see entire list of Entities presents on customer successfactor.

If I use OData v2 I can see list of Entities but not Compound I need.

To "avoid" this problem, for now I must to create success factor channel configuration by WebUi, deploy flow, download it, import on Eclipse and extract XSD and Channel configuration directly from this one. (Not solution... just a trick to continue to work).

I tried to use Wireshark to check request but No one request start from Eclipse to successfactore site, so I think there is some problems with plugin / Eclipse configuration with this protocol.

------

Eclipse Java EE IDE for Web Developers.

Version: Neon.3 Release (4.6.3)
Build id: 20170314-1500

Designer for SAP Cloud Platform Integration 2.32.2

clnfb.png (10.9 kB)
ag7x4.png (38.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Federico Bellizia Aug 09, 2017 at 09:21 AM
0

After updating SAP plugin-in problem persist, I suppose the hack I did is best solution for now, you must use online designer for this part, deploy it and download it, exsract xsd and put it on your local project... absurd but the only way atm

My eclipse Installation History for compatibility check:

Adapter Development Kit for SAP Cloud Platform Integration 2.33.2
Axis2 Tools 1.1.301.v201410160332
Cloud Foundry Tools Core 1.2.1.v201703012110
Cloud Foundry Tools UI 1.0.8.v201703012110
Code Recommenders for Java Developers 2.4.6.v20170307-1041
Code Recommenders Mylyn Integration 2.4.6.v20170307-1041
CXF Web Services 1.1.300.v201701262158
Dali Java Persistence Tools - Common 1.5.0.v201607281951
Dali Java Persistence Tools - EclipseLink Common 1.3.200.v201603180253
Dali Java Persistence Tools - EclipseLink DBWS Support 1.2.200.v201603180253
Dali Java Persistence Tools - EclipseLink JAXB Support 1.4.200.v201603180253
Dali Java Persistence Tools - EclipseLink JPA Support 3.4.100.v201603180253
Dali Java Persistence Tools - JAXB Support 1.5.100.v201603180253
Dali Java Persistence Tools - JPA Support 3.5.0.v201607131827
Data Tools Platform Connectivity 1.13.0.201603142002
Data Tools Platform Connectivity Documentation 1.13.0.201603142002
Data Tools Platform Enablement 1.13.0.201603142002
Data Tools Platform Intro 1.13.0.201603142002
Data Tools Platform Model Base 1.13.0.201603142002
Data Tools Platform SQL Dev Tools Documentation 1.13.0.201603142002
Data Tools Platform SQL Development Tools 1.13.0.201603142002
Data Tools Platform Tutorial Documentation 1.13.0.201603142002
Data Tools Platform User Documentation 1.13.0.201603142002
Designer for SAP Cloud Platform Integration 2.33.2
Eclipse Faceted Project Framework 3.7.0.v201505072140
Eclipse Faceted Project Framework JDT Enablement 3.8.0.v201603091933
Eclipse IDE for Java EE Developers 4.6.3.20170314-1500
Eclipse Java Development Tools 3.12.3.v20170301-0400
Eclipse Java EE Developer Tools 3.8.0.v201701262139
Eclipse Java Web Developer Tools 3.8.0.v201702270442
Eclipse Platform 4.6.3.v20170301-0400
Eclipse Plug-in Development Environment 3.12.3.v20170301-0400
Eclipse RCP 4.6.3.v20170301-0400
Eclipse Web Developer Tools 3.8.2.v201702270442
Eclipse XML Editors and Tools 3.8.2.v201702270442
Eclipse XSL Developer Tools 1.3.401.v201509231858
Git integration for Eclipse 4.6.1.201703071140-r
Git integration for Eclipse - Task focused interface 4.6.1.201703071140-r
JavaScript Development Tools 2.0.200.v201612211424
JavaScript Development Tools Chromium/V8 Remote Debugger 0.5.200.v201701261810
JAX-WS DOM Tools 1.0.302.v201504272154
JAX-WS Tools 1.2.300.v201701262158
JSF Tools 3.9.0.v201605262035
JSF Tools - Tag Library Metadata (Apache Trinidad) 2.6.0.v201410101748
JSF Tools - Web Page Editor 2.8.0.v201605262035
JST Server Adapters 3.2.400.v201606081655
JST Server Adapters Extensions 3.3.501.v201609071751
JST Server UI 3.4.300.v201606081655
m2e - Maven Integration for Eclipse (includes Incubating components) 1.7.0.20160603-1933
m2e - slf4j over logback logging (Optional) 1.7.0.20160603-1933
m2e-wtp - JAX-RS configurator for WTP (Optional) 1.3.1.20160831-1005
m2e-wtp - JPA configurator for WTP (Optional) 1.3.1.20160831-1005
m2e-wtp - JSF configurator for WTP (Optional) 1.3.1.20160831-1005
m2e-wtp - Maven Integration for WTP 1.3.1.20160831-1005
Mylyn Context Connector: Eclipse IDE 3.21.0.v20160912-1820
Mylyn Context Connector: Java Development 3.21.0.v20160701-1337
Mylyn Task List 3.21.0.v20160914-0252
Mylyn Task-Focused Interface 3.21.0.v20160815-2336
Mylyn Tasks Connector: Bugzilla 3.21.0.v20160909-1813
Mylyn WikiText 2.10.1.v20161129-1925
Oomph Setup 1.9.0.v20170706-0615
Operations for SAP Cloud Platform Integration 2.32.1
Remote System Explorer End-User Runtime 3.7.2.201610260947
Remote System Explorer User Actions 3.7.0.201610260947
TM Terminal 4.2.0.201611281915
WST Server Adapters 3.2.500.v201703062119


kzyge.png (27.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harshit Sethia
Dec 12, 2017 at 05:16 AM
1

[RESOLVED]

This is an issue due to eclipse cache which is creating a problem to connect to SuccessFactors system.

Go the the directory where eclipse is installed.

Open command prompt.

Restart the eclipse with "eclipse.exe. -clean" command.

This should resolve the issue.

eclipse-clean.png


Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I will try, but for now Java not EE is enough.

0
Former Member

Excellent!. This worked for me.

0

Perfect!

This works for me too!

entity-soap-list.png

0
Djemaldine REDJALINE Aug 01, 2017 at 01:02 PM
0

Hello,

I have exactly the same problem, have you find a solution ?

best regards.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes I found it, look my last answer

0
Federico Bellizia Sep 21, 2017 at 04:23 PM
0

No clean solution atm, probably they want we use OData api instesa SOAP, so you need to test your flow new interface.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Federico Bellizia Nov 06, 2017 at 09:51 PM
0

RESOLVED:

absurd... but true... if you install Eclipse Neon Java Edition (NOT EE like guide said to do) you can manage models by compound + sfapi

Eclipse IDE for Java Developers

Version: Neon.3 Release (4.6.3)

Build id: 20170314-1500

+

Operations for SAP Cloud Platform Integration 2.35.0

I opened my workspace (created with EE) and it works!

enitty-selection.png


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Thank you, I will try this solution.

Regards,

0