Skip to Content
0

Want to move my career from linux system admin to sap Basis.

Jun 30, 2017 at 06:49 AM

63

avatar image
Former Member

I have around 2 years of experience as Linux admin. Everything is going good. Now at this stage of my career I wanna move to sap basis. Though I don't have any kind of related skill in SAP but really wanted to pursue opportunities. I wanna know that having 2 years of experience in Linux is sufficient to move my career into sap Basis. because somebody told me that u have to have at least 4 years of experience before move to basis. I am very much interested to do sap basis also I started learning sap through internet and study guides.

please suggest me that is this a good move to Basis being a Linux admin and also how can I start in sap Basis to get good knowledge and job. I am wondering if please somebody could help me regarding this.

x

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 30, 2017 at 08:59 AM
0

Hi rajput,

Your planning is good i suggest you to move SAP HANA DB in spite of SAP Basis because coming future most of the applications will be running in the SAP HANA DB.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks for sharing this valuable information. is it possible to get a entry directly into HANA without having any experience in SAP. I am totally new in SAP, so is this really possible for a fresher to get jobs in HANA DB.

0
Former Member

even SAP HANA is new to the world !

i am sure you can get the job .if possible try to do certification it is more helpful.

0
Frank Schuler
Jun 30, 2017 at 08:55 AM
1

Hello Paras,

If you like, please have a look at this blog that in my opinion describes excellently what you need to become a certified SAP basis associate:

How I passed SAP Netweaver 7.5 certification exam (C_TADM55_75)

Best regards

Frank

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

very much appreciated sir.Being a Linux guy can I easily move my career to SAP.

0