/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Can´t find "Product Recommendations Preview"

Jun 29, 2017 at 11:42 PM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Hello colleagues,

I am currently implementing the RDS of SAP hybris Marketing on premise, and trying to create a cross-selling product recommendation model which will be accessed from SAP hybris Commerce to publish a "Customers who viewed this item also viewed” banner at the product item in the Web shop.

I am trying to reproduce a SAP Standard cross scenario demo (12926), which shows exactly what I need for my customer.

After successfully creating a Model type and a Recommendation scenario, the Demo script talks about an app which is not present in my system: the "Product Recommendations Preview".

Please see attached screen shot (Screen shot_01.jpg) from the Demo Script to see the missing app in my system.

This app will allow me to define the Leading item and set the desired Result item(s) at the hybris Marketing system, which will appear as product recommendations at the hybris Commerce Web Shop.

I checked the documentation and could not find any related changes in the newest releases.

It looks like there is any missing configuration step, or missing authorizations for my userid (however, I currently have SAP_ALL, SAP_NEW assigned to my userid).

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks and best regards,

Eduardo Mentzingen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yue Wang
Jul 12, 2017 at 03:56 PM
0

Hi Eduardo,

There is no such app called "Product Recommendation Preview" in the latest on premise system.

To preview the computation results of your recommendation model, you can open the model you created and hit the "Preview" button on "Preview Recommendation" tab. See attached screenshot.

Regards,

Yue


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yue Wang
Jul 04, 2017 at 01:32 PM
0

Hi Eduardo,

Where is the screenshot Screen shot_01.jpg?

Regards,

Yue

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 10, 2017 at 03:22 PM
0

Hi Yue,

Sorry for the delay in my response.

I have just uploaded the screen shot again.

Thanks and best regards,

cusersi808431documentsprojetos201703-excelsior-gam.png

Eduardo Mentzingen


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content