Skip to Content
0

Using BO Analyser - Cant see HANA packages and HANA Views

Jun 29, 2017 at 10:26 AM

43

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am using BO Analyser Excel / Desktop while connected to SAP BW via BW RFC
and cant find HANA Packages ./, HANA Views ?

For BEX Query Designer its fine - Packages and Views are seen.

Any and what authorizations in SAP BW missing ?

Thank You for support.

Best
Martin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Erdem Pekcan Jun 29, 2017 at 10:37 AM
0

Hi Sautter,

When you connect to a BW system you can only see BW objects. In order to work on HANA objects like calculation views, you need a connection to HANA directly or go through the connections maintained in BO.

Following document may help:

https://archive.sap.com/kmuuid2/20d62593-fdff-2f10-548d-fdcb9157217c/Connecting%20BI4.0%20Client%20Tools%20to%20SAP%20HANA

Regards,
Erdem

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jun 29, 2017 at 10:38 AM
0

Are you using it with BW? Which version of BW? See this thread: https://answers.sap.com/questions/136078/bex-analyzer-compatibility-issue-with-sap-bw-75-hd.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 08 at 02:28 PM
0

Hi,

okay Windows Client HDBC ./. ODBC Driver install only is possible.

Thank You !

Best
Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded