Skip to Content
0

LOOKING FOR A CARRER IN SAP FUNCTIONAL MODULE need suggestion

Jul 07, 2017 at 04:42 PM

198

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Sir/Madam

My name is Shobhit Gupta, Currently working with Retail as Assistant Store Manager in Abu Dhabi (U.A.E) Since 2012. I completed MBA(Marketing) from Pune University India, in 2012.

I am willing to switch from retail store to the Back Office work, therefore, I am looking to pursue an SAP FUNCTIONAL Module(Fast Track).

kindly help me to get some more information about the specific domain to be pursued in SAP/ORACLE FUNCTIONAL according to my Background. I am really interested in doing it so kindly help for this.

I can be reached anytime via my cell phone/ Email.

Thank you for your time and consideration. I look forward to speaking with you about this request

--
Thanks & Regards,

Shobhit Gupta

<<personal info removed by moderator>>

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ram Burugu Jul 19, 2017 at 02:35 AM
1

Try SAP IS-Retail, it might be an extension to your current duties. Check this link

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/Retail/IS-Retail

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks for the adivce

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 10, 2017 at 04:30 PM
0

Assistant Store Manager...maybe you could have explained your daily activities.

SAP MM (with IM - inventory management) could be something for you.

SAP EWM - if you have warehousing experience.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the reply

recently I got to know about SCM/CRM/S&D.one of these Modules are also pursued according to my experience.kindly suggest me which one of these is good enough for me.pleased advice!!.

Thanks

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 17, 2017 at 12:23 PM
0

Hello,

As you are having educational background in MBA marketing and experience in retail, it is a good idea to go for SAP Material management (MM) or SAP SD module. <<removed link to external training site>>


Regards,

Adarsh.

<<moderator edit - removed content to external site>>

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 17, 2017 at 08:36 PM
0

Hi Shobbhit,

Good to see your experience & you should definitely try for SAP-SD(Sales&Distribution), CRM and IS-Retail Modules..

Try to go through some basic functional videos on youtube and you will get more clarity on choosing relevant SAP Module.

Wish you good luck..!!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Abdul

thanks for answering.i would also like to know about SCM module as per my experience . & also let me know about the duration & fees of the module.

0