Skip to Content
0

Personas: FLAVORLIST_SEARCH related error with support pack update

Jun 29, 2017 at 04:22 PM

788

avatar image
Former Member

Hello, we are in the process of updating support packs (SAP_BASIS) from SAPKB74015 to SAPKB74016 with personas version SAPK-30005INPERSONAS. When some of the users are first logging in through GUI and execute their first transaction, they are seeing this error at the bottom of the screen 'The command FLAVORLIST_SEARCH could not be executed. Execution is not allowed in the current context.'. It will still let the transaction to be executed and the error is not shown any more. The behavior is random and all these users are IT users with broad SAP access. I cannot find any information related to this error message on SAP support or in this community. Can you please let me know how this error can be resolved?

Regards,

Koti

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 19, 2017 at 02:13 PM
0
Hello Emmanuel, we created an incident as suggested by Tamas and the SAP analyst suggested us to update our SAP GUI patch level to 10 or higher. OSS note '2332947' was given as a reference. In our case, it is quite a bit of a process to update the SAP GUI patch.Sso instead, we did the below in the SAP logon pad. These instructions were given to the help desk as well to help the end users. 1) close all SAP sessions 2) open SAP logon pad --> options 3) Select SAP logon Options folder and select 'General' 4) add command '/SUPPORTBIT_OFF=SAP_PERSONAS' in the Additional Command Line Arguments: section 5) click Apply and close the SAP logon pad 6) open the SAP logon pad and proceed with login as usual. Regards, Koti
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tamas Hoznek
Jun 29, 2017 at 09:46 PM
0

If you see this message during a SAP GUI for Windows session, then an incident directed to component BC-FES-GUI is probably the best way to go.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Emmanuel Miret Sep 12, 2017 at 12:53 PM
0

Hello Koti,

Did you find an answer as we encounter the same problem?

I couldn't find any message in OSS.

Thanks,

Emmanuel.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded