Skip to Content

WEBI - Identification of the WebI client workstation

Jun 29, 2017 at 01:37 PM


avatar image


Environment context :
BO 4.1
Oracle 11g

We already have security policies enforced on the Oracle Database with customs VPD functions (Oracle Virtual Private Database).
To do so, we are using the @variables (BOUSER, DOCID, etc.) in the universes with the BEGIN_SQL parameter (calling context functionalities on Oracle).
So far, so good.

Related to internal security policies, we now try to identify the WEBI client workstation where the user is logged on. IP address is the best candidate, but something else identifying the workstation could also do the job.

We try @variables, environnements variables, everything that we can think of. But with no success so far.

Any ideas ?


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Olivier Ramlot Sep 04, 2017 at 03:36 PM

Got a response from SAP.


I've discussed this request internally with Development team and unfortunately there is no functionality currently available in Web Intelligence to identify the IP of the client machine via @Variable function and pass the value to the reporting database.

The only possibility to retrieve the IP address of the client machine in Web Intelligence is using the Auditing Universe.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manikandan Elumalai Jun 29, 2017 at 01:57 PM

I would suggest you to refer these Audit reports based on crystal reports. You might get something from here.

and of course Matt's blog here



cr.png (27.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Olivier Ramlot Jul 03, 2017 at 01:42 PM

Thanks for your answer.

But we are trying to identify the IP and provide it to the Oracle layer at execution to be able to activate specific security policies.

Actually, we are doing it with the user connected to WEBI with the @variables BOUSER. But nothing seems capable to do the same with the IP address.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded