/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Hybris Marketing Inline Frame Tile

Jun 29, 2017 at 10:26 AM

75

avatar image

Hi all,

there is a description in the RDS for the General Settings in Hybris Marketing (CEG) in Chapter 3.1.5 of how to set up an inline frame tile.

I've executed the steps but nothing is shown in the Frontend in my "Home" workset.

Does anybody know how to solve that?

Regards,

Tobi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Saurabh Kabra
Jun 30, 2017 at 04:46 AM
0

Hi Tobias,

Inline frame tile only works for Shell UI5 and not for Fiori Launch pad. And same has been written in Config Guide as well:

"The results of the this customizing activity can be viewed in UI5 homepage of SAP Hybris Marketing but not in SAP Fiori launchpad."

Fiori Launchpad URL would be something like:https://<HostName>:PortID/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/ui2/ushell/shells/abap/FioriLaunchpad.html?sap-client=<ClientID>&sap-language=EN#Shell-home

Shell UI5 URL: https://<HostName>:PortID/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/cuan_shell/index.html?sap-client=<ClientID>&sap-language=EN#HOME

Hence can you please check again same in UI5 application instead of Fiori?

Thanks

Saurabh

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Saurabh,

in which config guide did you find that? I can't find it in the RDS and also not in the Installation and Configuration Guide for 1702.

But the tile is also not shown in the UI5 application.

Any further ideas how to set it up?

Thank you

Tobias

0

Hi Tobias,

Please find the link for Config Guide which i referred.

https://support.sap.com/content/dam/SAAP/Sol_Pack/Library/FactSheets/CEG_CEI12_EN_XX.htm

I am able to see the tile for my 1702 system. May be you need to clear the Cache.

Thanks

Saurabh

1

Hi Saurabh,

okay, I used the RDS in Version 1605, that's why I wasn't able to find that.

I cleared the cache and now I can see my tile, too.

Thank you! :-)

So, for a new tile in the Fiori Launchpad I have to create it in the Launchpad Designer, right?

Tobias

0

Hi Tobias.

yes correct.

Thanks

Saurabh

1
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 03, 2017 at 07:57 AM
1

Please take into account that the UI5 homepage is not supported / updated any more and provided "as-is". For best user experience, please use the Fiori Launchpad.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content