Skip to Content
0

Regex In SFTP adaptor filename

Jun 29, 2017 at 09:35 AM

180

avatar image

HI Experts

I've got a file on a sftp server, image 1:

cusersgeorge-applegatedesktopimage1.png

I've written the below regex:

cusersgeorge-applegatedesktopimage-2.png

But I still cant seem to pick up the file and the logs suggest im connected ok but its not seeing the file:

cusersgeorge-applegatedesktopimage3.png

What am I doing wrong with my regex?

Im hoping to use pgp to decrypt and mtb to read the file.

THanks

George.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 10, 2017 at 09:17 AM
0

Hi George,

Try using the following pattern in channel:

.*NC4.*EXPORT.*\.asc

or

.*NC4.EXPORT.*\.asc

These two patterns are as per your screenshot. This should work.

Thanks- Lokesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thankyou so much Lokesh!

0
George Applegate Jul 03, 2017 at 10:45 AM
0

Ive tried

*(MITIE).(NC4).(EXPORT)*

for the filename, but I still get a error '

Directory under file Path returned 604. These include directories and links.'

Anyone?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Muniyappan Marasamy Jun 30, 2017 at 09:55 AM
0

can you check if your regex is working or not with some third party tool?

http://regexpal.com.s3-website-us-east-1.amazonaws.com/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
George Applegate Jul 03, 2017 at 03:21 PM
0

I've also tried

MITIE.NC4.EXPORT................................................TXT

which should work, as it says its a match but doesn't pick up the file !

Your help required, please

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
George Applegate Jul 03, 2017 at 03:48 PM
0

Get error@

Directory under file Path returned 579. These include directories and links.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
George Applegate Jul 09, 2017 at 11:45 AM
0

Can anybody assist>?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded