Skip to Content
0

DB Connect across SAP systems

Jun 29, 2017 at 03:10 AM

76

avatar image

We normally use RFC connections to fetch data between SAP systems. Can we do a DB connect to achieve similar results? This question is also from a performance perspective.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Jun 29, 2017 at 05:10 PM
1

RFC is pretty efficient, I'm with Matthew on this and would look at improving the overall process or application logic instead. Do you need every call? How about shared memory buffering?

In my experience there are usually a LOT of things that can be tuned that have a greater impact than the RFC overhead. The same performance principles apply to RFCs as with SELECT statements.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi Jun 29, 2017 at 05:08 AM
1

Yes. I don't see why querying a database would be worse than calling a program in another system which queries the same database (not talking about the case the network is different between systems).

Please search DBCON in the forum, there are tons of answers.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The reason why you should be careful is that it bypasses all security checks, which means that a user may well have different access when getting data in system X from system Y, and when logging into system Y.

Direct access to the database from outside has historically been discouraged for this reason (and probably some others - I seem to recall it possibly affecting database stats and therefore performance).

3
Horst Keller
Jun 29, 2017 at 05:36 PM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded