Skip to Content
0

Planned order scheduling during work-center downtime

Jun 28, 2017 at 09:58 PM

84

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Why system set basic finish date on day when work-center is down for maintenance?

In my case, system has scheduled planned order basic finish date to July 27th and doing backward scheduling. while work-center is down (0% capacity) from July 24 to July 30th.

This planned order supposed to run for 3.5 days considering system putting start date to July 20th which is correct, but it shouldn't kept finish date to 14th, because that and equal distribution key calc MD04 showing planned order on all days from July 20th to July 27th.

Refer below screen for more understanding. Reply appreciated.

planned-order.jpg

md04.jpg

planned-order.jpg (73.2 kB)
md04.jpg (294.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Jun 29, 2017 at 01:57 PM
0

Hello

The basic finish date is generally calculated by MRP and it will try to match the requirement date for which the planned order was generated. In the basic date calculation, the plant factory calendar is considered instead of the work center calendar.

The work center factory calendar is used for the calculation of the production dates and the order finish date is not adjusted with the productive dates.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 29, 2017 at 09:18 PM
0

Thanks Cateno for explanation. When I convert planned order to production order then system/ MRP does consider work-center downtime and do not schedule order during downtime. Is it system standard behavior? Can we manage planned order to behave same as production order?

Erir.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded