Skip to Content
0

Import Data failed / Transformation File Error

Jun 28, 2017 at 08:32 PM

131

avatar image

When importing data (TAB Flat File) to Planning Model, the transformation file bring the following error (BPC NW 10.1)(image_1)

.Detail error (image_2)

Flat File is as follow (image_3)

I appreciate any help you can give me.

Regards,

Jocelyn Toro

image-1.png (223.4 kB)
image-2.png (222.7 kB)
image-3.png (748.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jun 30, 2017 at 07:16 AM
1

ID's are case sensitive!

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot. you know patch for this?

0

Sorry, but you desided that my answer is not a correct answer.

0

Sorry, was a big mistake. It's my first time in SAP community network. your answer is the correct answer.

0

Then accept my answer! You can correct your text files to match case of id's

0
h k Jun 29, 2017 at 06:09 AM
0

Hi Joceyln Toro,

I think in your Dimensions Category, Interco, Product, AuditTrail doesn't have those members (BUDGET, THIRDPARTY, PRODUCTA, INPUT) as Master Data Members in them.

Can you please confirm if those Members (BUDGET, THIRDPARTY, PRODUCTA, INPUT) are present in those above mentioned Dimensions or not?

If not present, maintain them in the Dimensions and again try to load Transaction Data.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi h k,

All members are present in the dimensions. I´ll attach imagens then you can see.

img-aud.png (447.8 kB)
img-interco.png (427.2 kB)
img-product.png (385.7 kB)
img-category.png (401.1 kB)
0