Skip to Content
0

Report LDM-PDM mapping

Jun 28, 2017 at 06:12 PM

125

avatar image
Former Member

We have designed a LDM and PDM in Powerdesigner 16.6.

The mapping between these models has been created by using the Mapping editor: "reverse mapping": CDM is source, TDM is target.

Now I want to generate a Excel overview of the existing mapping: TDM table/column to LDM entity/attribute

I think this should be possible by using the List report function, but I'm not getting this work %#&@!%^?

Can someone please help me or send me an example List report?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 31, 2017 at 01:13 PM
0

Hello Loet.

2. Try.


Attached is the definition of column headings.

I hope this helps you further
Gr Reinhard


r9ioy.png (183.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Phillip Lam
Jul 03, 2017 at 07:18 PM
0

This is the step.

1. Create a list report. Select column mapping:

2. In Column Filter, check column you are interested in.

3) Click Content tab. If you are satisiy the output, print it out.


capture1.png (19.8 kB)
capture2.png (41.4 kB)
capture3.png (46.7 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Phillip,

Thanks, your comment answers a part of my question.

Can I add the mapped LDM entity and attribute name as separate fields?

This is the report I'm looking for:

  • PDM table name
  • PDM column name
  • PDM column creator id
  • PDM column creation date
  • Mapping name
  • LDM entity name
  • LDM attribute name
  • PDM column creator id & date

Greetings Loet

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 06, 2017 at 10:31 AM
0

Our solution:
- Create ListReport Object-Type = Sub-object mapping
- Set up the filter
- Result in tab "Content"


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 16, 2017 at 02:34 PM
0

Hello Reinhard,

Thanks for you solution. Its nearly what I'm looking for.

Where can I find the attribute name in your report?

Gr Loet.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 03, 2017 at 11:33 AM
0

Hello Reinhard,

Thanks a lot, this is exactly what I was looking for!

Greetings Loet.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded