Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to do a mass create of classification using MM17?

Jun 28, 2017 at 04:23 PM

64

avatar image

We currently have over 12K material numbers that were not created with a classification code. Can MM17 (or another t-code) create classifications in the material master? Or will this have to be completed manually?

Thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jun 28, 2017 at 04:51 PM
0

When you look into MM17 then you will not find anything about classification.

Classification is its own object and has even its own transactions in the menu, it is just embedded to the material master in the online maintenance transaction MM01 and MM02

you can assign multiple materials to a class using the transaction CL24N (button NEW allocations)

And subsequently you can do the classification with CLMM

Alternative you can use LSMW to load the classification.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Missy Berry Jun 29, 2017 at 04:12 PM
0

Thank you Jurgen. I will look into these t-codes and reach out if I have any more questions.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded