Skip to Content
0

Restore point in SAP By Design

Jun 28, 2017 at 02:06 PM

63

avatar image

Hello everyone,

Does anyone know how long does it usually take to get a restore point in SAP ByDesign? I followed the instructions in the Help Center but it doesnt say how long does it take, only that they will send an e-mail with restore point ID. I sent the incident two days ago. It says it is "In Process".

Thank you.

Peter,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gunnar Habben
Jul 12, 2017 at 09:54 AM
0

Hi All,

please check the general Case Document 2315326 - How to Request a Restore Point for further information and to proceed.

In general:

The restore point is provided within 24 hours after start of downtime window - however as stated above it could vary.

Regards

Gunnar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harshal Vakil Jun 29, 2017 at 04:01 AM
0

Hi peter,

as far as I know, it usually is 3-6 hrs. but it can vary depending on multiple factors such as amount of data and configurations etc.If you haven't received the restore point details, you can check with SAP Support for the latest updates.

Regards,

Harshal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded