Skip to Content
0

What is the best practice for developing in BO Cloud?

Jun 28, 2017 at 12:14 PM

72

avatar image

Hi experts,

For a client we currently have to develop/edit a BO Cloud environment which is linked to a Cloud Platform. While it is fully functional, we have to tweak it a bit. We would like to know what (and how) is best practice for developing in BO Cloud without risking the functionality of the current stories/content. Thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi - what types of tweaks are you thinking? So far I haven't seen any issues with stories even though there are bi-weekly waves/updates...

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Julian Jimenez
Jun 29, 2017 at 08:36 PM
0

Hi,

You can take a copy of a story if you plan to modify the story. If you would like to modify models, you can make copy of the models as well. You can also use the Deployment menu to take a complete backup of your story, models and data. If something goes wrong, you can always restore it.

Regards,

Julian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
L. van der Goes Sep 11, 2017 at 11:17 AM
0

Thank you Julian!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded