Skip to Content
0

Custom material master status

Jun 28, 2017 at 10:16 AM

85

avatar image
Former Member

Dear all, we're working on a S/4 HANA implementation project.

Our customer's requirement is the following:

when a material is in a particular status, you can move it but you cannot increase its stock quantity.

It seems that no standard flags in material status customising exist to obtain this.

Anyone of you had a similar requirement, and how did you solve?

Thank you for your help.

Laura

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jul 21, 2017 at 03:04 PM
0

I see no problem in doing this, you enter a B for purchasing and nobody can create a purchase order, you leave Inventory management blank and you have no problems to move the materials internally around with 311.

However if material fall from heaven and someone uses 202 movement to post this event then it increases the quantity.

But there is absolutely no option to only allow goods issues.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jun 28, 2017 at 11:10 AM
0

How would stock increase? As it usually does not fall from heaven you either have a purchase order or production order as a reference document for a receipt which will result in increasing stock. Both types of procurement can be restricted with a material status.

Of course a physical inventory can also result in more quantity if it was more found than you had on your books. But do really want to block to post a physical inventory count?

A return as well as a cancellation of a goods issue result in increasing stock, is it realistic to forbid this?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 03, 2017 at 11:18 AM
0

Hi Laura,

Create a new Material Status (IMG Path: Logistics General -> Material Master -> Settings for Key Fields -> Define Material Statuses) and used the blocked status for Plant specific settings., it will not allow any transaction with the Material.


asoki.png (65.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 21, 2017 at 02:58 PM
0

Thanks to you both. We were imaging a solution like this: when a material is in this new status (which we would like to create but we're afraid it's not possible), you can use the materials internally, but you cannot increase its quantity (for example, receive it due to a purchase). But you can receive it from another storage location.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded