Skip to Content

Is it possible to disable "Export Records" in SAP Lumira?

Jun 28, 2017 at 10:02 AM


avatar image

We are producing SAP Lumira visualisations which are published to Business Objects BI Platform (Lumira version 1.29.3, BOBIP 4.1 SP07).

We want to control whether a user is allowed to Export Records from Lumira document or not. (This option is available via an icon at the top right of each individual chart or table in a Lumira story). Or at the very least restrict access to just the aggregated values.

The only related rights I can find are "Share rights - Export as File" under Application -> SAP Lumira but this just controls the ability to export the whole document as a PDF.

Is this control added in a later version of Lumira/BOBIP? Or am I missing something?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jun 28, 2017 at 11:32 AM

Hi Dan - I don't know if you could do it by security; one idea to try is to change the export settings in the CMC to "0" records and then they couldn't export anything :)


Page 27 (top)

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy, thanks - that's really useful. I'll check if it works ok on our version and update tomorrow.


Hi Tammy, it works!

Actually slightly trickier than expected and undocumented as it doesn't like very low values of hilo.recordsview.maxcells and seems to reset to the default when you set it below ~10 (including 0). However on a whim I tried -1 and this is exactly what I want. Now on clicking the Export Record icon the window pops up but the Export button is greyed out and a message at the bottom states "Export records has been disabled by your administrator.".

So to confirm full solution was:

1. In CMC navigate to Server option.

2. Select Lumira Server Services.

3. Right click Lumira Server Services. It lists the properties of Lumira server.

4. In the command line parameter, add the following parameter :


5. Choose Save and close.

6. Restart the Lumira server

Many thanks.


Wow, Dan, thank you for reporting back. Good to know!

Ludek Uher
Jun 28, 2017 at 08:35 PM

Unfortunately there is no way to disable this option.

- Ludek Senior Support Engineer AGS Product Support, Global Support Center Canada

SAP is now offering chat support. For more details please see KBA 2213344 - How to start a chat with SAP Support[video]

Follow me on Twitter:

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Do you know if there are plans to add this as a feature?

Matthew Wong Sep 18, 2017 at 02:54 AM

Is there going to be any update to this function request?

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Tammy! i think setting the export to 0 records will solve the problem!


Hi Matthew - see my response to Tammy up above. Setting to 0 doesn't quite work but setting to -1 does.


ok! i have lumira 1.31 and setting to 0 gives me disabled exports. but i will try -1 as well! thanks for looking out!


OK, 0 wasn't working on 1.29.3 - it may well have been fixed on 1.31.


Do you work with Lumira on the daily? I'm looking for emotional support group for implementing this software.