Skip to Content
0

Solution documentation in solution manager 7.2

Jun 28, 2017 at 09:08 AM

570

avatar image

All,

We are upgrading solman 7.1 to 7.2 next month and we do not have solution documentation yet on 7.1 but once we upgrade to 7.2 we want to use fresh solution documentation in 7.2.

Blueprint Generation Report do not exists on 7.2 so I assume we need to setup business process structure manually under process management.

Do we have other options where we can get business process strucuture automatically in 7.2 ?

Thanks

Sateesh.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Jun 28, 2017 at 09:53 AM
0
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Library Generation Cockpit is only for executables and development elements but not for automatic generation of business process structure

So I assume we need to setup business process structure ( Process step library ) manually and then schedule library generation accordingly.

Thanks

0

Yes, this is what I meant..please read the documentation in detail.

Thanks

0
Alexandre SABATIER Jun 28, 2017 at 02:47 PM
0

Hello,

You are right. However you can generate the steps manually in a single shot: select all executables, right-click,and click Create Process steps.

I would not recommend this approach, though. RPBD is gone because you end up with too much information. Besides, it is not adapted to your business context.

You should generate the Exec/Dev. libraries, then focus on your most critical processes and start building them by generating only the relevant steps. When you generate the steps out of the executables, those are assigned to the step directly.

'luck

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Do you think either note SAP Note 2418929 assists in loading best practices and import pre-documented processes, including diagrams, fiori apps and configuration units assigned at the right level in Solution Documentation 7.2.

What if we have n't migrated to S4 HANA yet ? Is it valid for non S4 HANA systems ?

Either we need to start from scratch by creating business process structures manually and then schedule library generation cockpit for updating Exec/DEV libraries or import best practices for ERP as per note 2418929 and design as per customer standard and release to PRD branch as suggested.

Please suggest

Thanks

Sateesh

0

This SAP note should be used to cover non-S4 content (ie. ECC, CRM, etc.). However you won't have as much pre-documented content as with the S4 Best Practices (ie. it does not deliver fully-completed business diagrams, nor BP URLs, etc.). It is bascally just the structure with executables attached. This is a good starting point if you have never documented your solution, though.

You should select which BP packages are in scope, import them (careful, the system landscape adaptation takes some time if you select too many packages), then have validation/fit-gap workshops. It is up to the business to decide whether the standard processes will help.

1

Thank you

0
Sateesh Volimineni1 Jun 28, 2017 at 12:43 PM
0

Hi,

Below note suggests that Library Generation Cockpit does not create any new process steps or business process structure

2450667 - How to Generate a Process Step Library from an Executable Library

Thanks

Sateesh.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Deepak Nemani Jul 19, 2017 at 03:01 PM
0

Hi,

Please see Note 2418929 - SAP Solution Manager 7.2: Get SAP Best Practices RDS Packages and content from Business Process Repository (BPR).

The above note contains Rapid deployment packages that can be imported to your Solution in Solman 7.2.

See also - rapid.sap.com. here you'll find deployment packages for various scenarios which could be imported into the Solution.

The packages contain (for the respective scenarios) all the relevant libraries, Processes and Process steps and the related diagrams.

Hope this helps.

Thanx

Deepak

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded