Skip to Content
0

How to make radio buttons in UI Designer in Cloud Applications Studio for ByD

Jun 28, 2017 at 08:36 AM

147

avatar image

Hi,

Could you explain to me how to change texts of radio buttons?

I found nothing like among their properties.

Besides that, I did not understand how to change the number of buttons in the group.

Thank you.

Aleksei

000063.jpg (61.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Senthil Murugan Jun 30, 2017 at 09:59 AM
0

Hi

The datatype for radio button should be *code. you can get it from BCO/Code list or you can use any standard codes then just bind it to the datatype in the UI Desiner that's it.

Regards,

Senthil.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aleksei BELOUSOV Jun 30, 2017 at 12:50 PM
0

Thank you, Senthil,

I would like to check all the cases and then I will write to you.

And now please could you say what "*code" and "BCO/Code list" mean?

Thank you

Aleksei

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Aleksei,

PFA

1-create-codelist.png

I used code list to create radio button, you can use business configuration object (BCO) and business configuration set (BC set) as well in the first two steps.

Sorry for the brevity,

Senthil.

1
Aleksei BELOUSOV Jul 03, 2017 at 09:00 PM
0

Thank you, Senthil,

I have managed to create a radio buttons group basing on a CodeList object according to your description.

As far as I understood there is one trick in the procedure - not to create RadioButtonGroup at once, but firstly to create DropDownListBox, to bind it to the CodeList and next to convert it into RadioButtonGroup.

I am also going to try other cases answered by you.

But now I have faced another issue. I will create the topic, of course, but probably you can know the answer too.

The thing is that the columns in my list (an advance list pane) do not sort.

Best regards,

Aleksei

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded