Skip to Content
0

posting preview for this document did not result in a journal entry!!

Jun 28, 2017 at 07:13 AM

96

avatar image

if i right click and press the journal entry from a GRPO it says posting preview for this document did not result in a journal entry? how do i fix this

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Jun 28, 2017 at 07:20 AM
0

Hi,

This is system message to user that, the preview does not post any journal entry until you add the document. It is not an error message to fix.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Tan Jun 28, 2017 at 07:30 AM
0

Thank you for answering my question.

But the yellow arrow doesn't show even if the item is added and moved to A/P Invoice

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please check unit price is added for GRPO. AP Invoice should have yellow arrow even for zero price.

0

It has a unit price added in GRPO.

0

Share your GRPO document with contents and accounting tab details to check

0