Skip to Content
0

Repost based on Char Relationships - Planning Sequence

Jun 27, 2017 at 09:11 PM

125

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

I have a Planning function on Aggregation level based on real time cube to repost valid Key figure values .

Fields set to change are Group Chart of accounts and Group Account number. Getting an error while executing Planning sequence,

I have filters applied on Profit Center, Cost Center, FY period, Controlling Area, Value Type and Version.

'12340000,0010,12340000' are Profit_Ctr,Comp_Code,CostCenter

In the characteristic relationships, you are either using a relation of type attribute or a navigation attribute. Characteristic '0COMP_CODE' is either being used in the relation before or is a navigation attribute. Combination '12340000,0010,#' is not included in the master data table for characteristic '0PROFIT_CTR'. According to the master data table, only the combination '12340000,0010,12340000' is valid.

System Response

In input-ready queries, cells of this type cannot be changed or filled with data. In planning functions, data records that contain this combination cannot be generated.

Appreciate your insights.

Thanks,

Jothi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gregor Dieckmann
Jun 29, 2017 at 07:37 AM
0

Hi Jothi,

and what is the question? The message tells you that you have invalid master data values in your record, so check the master data and fix this. The 'repost based on characteristic relationships' planning function is not able to 'correct' invalid master data values but it only adjusts posted data to the new 'rules' found in the characteristic relationships. Master data values are more fundamental, values in records for characteristics with master data table have to be valid, i.e. have to be in the master data table in active version.

Regards,

Gregor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cornelia Lezoch Aug 21, 2017 at 04:44 PM
0

Hi Jothi,

do you have a transactiond ata record that goes on combination 12340000,0010,#?

then your repost function also needs to repost the cost center ...


regards

Cornelia

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Cornelia,

Do you suggest me to update the Planning Function by checking "Cost Center" as "Is Derived" or Fields to be changed ?.

Pls advice the steps

0

if your transactional data records include right now values for cost centers, which are not equal to current master data relationships, it needs to be a field to be changed - then the system will repost from cc = # to the correct cc according to master data.

0