Skip to Content
0

External Catalog Call Structure

Jun 27, 2017 at 03:56 PM

227

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,
I have to create a external catalog in SRM system (OCI specific). Should catalog provider give the call structure to be maintained in SPRO config? or we have to try ourselves? How do i know what are all the parameters should be used to a specific catalog?
When i try to open the external catalog which i configured, it says "only secure content can be displayed" and the catalog page doesnt look alike the page if i open directly in browser. What i am missing in config, please suggest.


Regards,
Prasad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ivy Li
Jul 19, 2017 at 01:21 AM
0

Hi Prasad,

No matter it is internal or external catalog, the standard call structure should be maintained in the following path:

SAP Supplier Relationship Management
SRM Server
Master Data
Content Management
Define External Web Services

Usually for internal catalog, the parameters below should be maintained:
cusersi065049desktopincidents-handlingscn-1.png

For external catalog, you also have to discuss with catalog provider to check if they need any other parameters to be passed to them.

By the way, you also have to maintain this external catalog id in the attributes of users in ppoma_bbp, so that it could be displayed while creating SC.

BR,
Ivy


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 28, 2017 at 09:32 AM
0

Hello,

Please give inputs on this.

Regards,
Prasad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Sep 18, 2017 at 10:09 AM
0

Hi Prasath,

The OCI documention provides details of which parameters are required and how to use said parameters.

See here.

Regards,

Jason

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 20 at 01:20 PM
0

Hi

Appreciate if step by step process for S4HANA configuration to call Ariba catalogue in PR can be provided.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded