Skip to Content
0

How to Load Varchar data in VarBinary Column in SQL using BODS?

Jun 27, 2017 at 12:18 PM

98

avatar image

Hi,

I am getting error while loading data from var-char source column to var-binary column from SQL target database.

Its saying to use CONVERT functions, so please help.

Thanks

Parijatam

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arun Sasi Jun 28, 2017 at 04:48 AM
1

As per Data Services reference guide, the conversion from varchar to varbinary(SQL Server Target data type) is not supported.

1752227 - What are the Data Type conversions for Microsoft SQL Server - Data Services

Regards

Arun Sasi


f4qjm.png (21.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shiv Parijatam Jun 29, 2017 at 10:26 AM
0

Hi Arun ,

Thanks for your answer. My real problem is I am migrating data from Oracle (CharSet-AL32UTF8) to MS-SQL which be default stores data in UTF-16 if we select datatype as Nvarchar. So I would like to know will there be any loss of data for Chinese/Korean or Japanese text when migrating from Oracle to MS-SQL.

And the reason why I asked for VarBinary, as I read in some other link to user it for storing data in such type of column to come over such scenario.

Thanks,Parijatam

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You need to make sure that the data type of the column containing unicode characters is set to NVARCHAR(X)

When you migrate the data below will be data types in SQL Server Database

Regards

Arun Sasi

1