Skip to Content
0

IdM (7.2) version management

Jun 27, 2017 at 10:28 AM

79

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We're planning a NetWeaver 7.4 upgrade to 7.5 and was curious if the IdM UI add-on can be updated to the latest 7.2 version. Or does the IdM UI SP-level be the same as the SAP IdM Server?

IdM UI add-on and IdM Server are now both 7.2 SP05

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Steffi Warnecke
Jun 27, 2017 at 10:54 AM
2

Hello Karel,

the SP need to be the same, but you can then patch to the desired patch level and those can be different for UI, runtime, designtime and UWL.

.

Regards,

Steffi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Pollicove
Jun 27, 2017 at 12:44 PM
1

Hi Karel,

I'd check the available downloads. I don't know if there is anything specific to NetWeaver 7.5, but it seldom hurts. As Steffi noted, make sure that you upgrade all components, design, runtime, and UI at the same time or you could run into difficulties.

Cheers,

Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded