Skip to Content
1

Latest version SAP Analytics Cloud?

Jun 27, 2017 at 10:21 AM

147

avatar image

Hi,

What is the latest version of SAP Anayltics Cloud which is available to customers? I found this blog post:

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/06/23/whats-new-in-sap-analytics-cloud-and-sap-digital-boardroom-release-2017.12/

where it says 2017.12. At the same time I wasn't able to find the same information here:

https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/c96a267c5da04fff90bb55313ee9f77c.html

There it says 2017.11.

Please advise.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Carmen Choy
Jun 28, 2017 at 12:16 AM
1

Hi Jürgen,

As Tammy mentioned, I publish the blog before the release is actually deployed to production systems as a heads up for all our customers and partners. Currently, we aim to publish 4-5 days ahead of time.

According to our cloud services SLA, the SAP Analytics Cloud upgrades take place only on weekends. So that means you can usually expect to see the latest release by Monday, several days after the blog is published. Of course, we still reserve the right to make the upgrade on a later schedule, but generally speaking you can follow this timing.

Best,

Carmen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jun 27, 2017 at 10:43 AM
3

Current version is 2017.11.2

Carmen Choy's blogs are always about future functionality just coming, and it takes a few days before the latest version is propagated to the tenants.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Tammy! So when will 2017.12 become available?

BR,

Jürgen

1
Show more comments
Tammy Powlas
Jun 27, 2017 at 11:30 AM
0

I am just guessing (I don't work for SAP) but I would expect to see it some time next week, if not before

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Tammy. Highly appreciate your feedback.

BR,

Jürgen

1